Privacy Policy

1. General

This privacy statement applies to the processing of your personal data when you access or use the website https://www.pseurope.be, hereinafter referred to as ‘the website’.
The website is made available by Produce Services Europe bv, located at Nieuwmoersesteenweg 77, 2910 Essen, and registered under company number BE 0476.550.706.
Produce Services Europe bv takes the processing of your personal data as a result of the use of the website very seriously and guarantees appropriate protection in accordance with the most recent national and international legislation in this regard.
This privacy statement should be read in conjunction with our Cookie Policy, which also applies to the use of the website.
You can contact us via the contact form on the website, by email at info@pseurope.be, at the aforementioned postal address, or by telephone at +32 3 666 9670.

2. What personal data do we collect?

2.1 Personal data you provide to us

For a mere visit or use of the website, you do not have to provide any personal data.
When you fill out the contact form on the website, the following personal data are collected by us:

  • Your name;
  • Your email address.

The question you ask in the contact form is not considered personal data by us unless this field contains information about an identified or identifiable natural person.
As long as the aforementioned non-personal data are linked to personal data, they will be treated by us as personal data.

2.2 Personal data automatically collected

The website uses cookies that can collect personal data, namely Google Analytics and Google Tag Manager.
Google Analytics is a web analysis service offered by Google Inc. User data including your IP address, geographical location, browser type, duration of your visit, the pages you visit and the duration per page, patterns regarding the frequency and times of your visit, etc., are automatically collected by Google Inc. during your visit.
Google Tag Manager is a tag management system that, like Google Analytics, is offered by Google Inc. The website places tags, being small website code snippets, which also collect user data as listed above.
For more information about the aforementioned cookies, please refer to our cookie statement.
Produce Services Europe bv does not collect any personal data via automatic means further.

2.3 Personal data communicated by third parties

Insofar as personal data are communicated to Produce Services Europe bv by third parties, Produce Services Europe bv ensures that these third parties have obtained permission to share these personal data.

3. 3 Why do we collect your personal data and what do we do with it?

3.1 Personal data you provide to us

The processing of your personal data as listed under 2.1 of this privacy statement is necessary so that we can contact you in a targeted manner and thus respond to your contact in a personal way.

3.2 Personal data automatically collected

The collection of your data mentioned under 2.2 of this privacy statement aims to increase your ease of use of the website.
The personal data collected automatically via Google Analytics are stored by Google on servers in the United States and are processed by them. For this, we refer to Google’s privacy statement. Google may share these collected data with third parties if Google is legally obliged to do so or insofar as these third parties process the information on behalf of Google. The data processed by Google, after being anonymized and turned into statistics, are used by us to analyze the use and efficiency of the website and to check the effect of online ads and social channels, thus optimizing our services to you and further increasing the ease of use of the website.

3.3 Disclosure to third parties and direct marketing

Your personal data will not be disclosed by us to third parties, except for the data that are communicated to possible technical service providers of Produce Services Europe bv to enable the delivery of services offered on the website. We always ensure that these service providers to whom we provide your data handle your personal data in an equally correct and responsible manner as Produce Services Europe bv.
Your personal data will not be used by Produce Services Europe bv for direct marketing purposes in any way.

4. Duration of the storage of your personal data

Your email via the contact form with a request for information will be answered by Produce Services Europe bv from its mailbox and then stored in the inbox for a maximum period of six years, after which it will be deleted.
Personal data of actual customers are entered into our software package. There, these data will be kept for up to ten years after the end of the collaboration for the purpose of simplifying any future assistance and/or contacts.

5. Security of your personal data

Produce Services Europe bv takes all reasonable technological and practical measures to protect your obtained personal data against loss, misuse, forgery, unauthorized access, or processing of these data.

6. Your rights regarding your personal data

You are responsible for the accuracy of the personal data you provide to Produce Services Europe bv.

You have the right at any time to access your personal data concerning you that we hold, as well as to correct or change these data. You have the right to obtain your personal data in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format. You can also request that the data be transferred to another data controller.
You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data, to limit the processing of your personal data, or to request us to delete your personal data at any time. You should be aware, however, that Produce Services Europe bv may then possibly no longer be able to guarantee certain services.
In a request to delete your personal data, Produce Services Europe bv also has the right to retain certain personal data if this is necessary for the fulfillment of contractual obligations it has towards you in the meantime and/or for compliance with legal obligations.
You always have the right to withdraw a previously given consent to the processing of personal data.
Finally, you have the right not to be subject to decisions based solely on automated processing that have legal effects on you or significantly affect you.
To exercise all your rights, you can send an email to Produce Services Europe bv at the email address info@pseurope.be.
You can also always contact the competent supervisory authority, namely the Data Protection Authority, at Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, reachable by telephone at +32 2 274 48 00 or via email contact@apd-gba.be.